Class 380 EMU at Drem on its first day
Rail Action Group East of Scotland
RAGES

Contents

Aims of RAGES

To improve the rail service between Edinburgh, Dunbar and Berwick upon Tweed.

To have East Linton and Reston stations re-opened for active use.

To improve the level of service to North Berwick.

To re-open the branch line from Longniddry to Haddington.

To consider the implications with regard to car parking and bicycle storage at stations between Waverley and Berwick upon Tweed.

To keep under scrutiny the standards of passenger facilities at stations between Waverley and Berwick, including North Berwick, and to draw the attention of the relevant bodies to shortcomings which arise.

The group, being environmentally minded, will actively strive to encourage rail travel within its geographical area.

 

Privacy Notice for RAGES

Purpose of this Notice

This Privacy Notice outlines the way in which the Rail Action Group East of Scotland ("the Group") will use personal information provided to us. Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number.

The Group recognises the importance of your privacy and personal information and we have therefore outlined below how we use, disclose and protect this information. The RAGES Committee is the data controller, because they decide how your data are processed and for what purpose. Contact details for us are provided below.

How we use information

We use the information you give to us:

Disclosure of information

The Group will only share your personal information where this is necessary for the purposes set out above. Information will not be shared with any third party outwith the Group.

Basis for processing personal information

The Group processes your information in the course of its legitimate activities, with appropriate safeguards in place, as a not-for-profit body and on the basis that our processing relates solely to members, former members or people who have regular contact with us, and that this information is not disclosed to any third party without your consent.

Storage and security of personal information

The Group will strive to ensure that personal information is accurate and held in a secure and confidential environment. We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a member or have regular contact with us or for a further two years after your membership expires. We may also keep it for statistical purposes but if so we will only use it for that purpose. When the information is no longer needed it will be securely destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous. Further information about our data retention policy is available at Data Retention.

Getting a copy of your personal information

You can request details of the personal information which the Group holds about you by contacting us using the contact details given below.

Inaccuracies and Objections

If you believe that any information the Group holds about you is incorrect or incomplete or if you do not wish your personal information to be held or used by us please let us know. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected as quickly as possible. The opportunity for this is given at least annually on the membership renewal letter.
You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

Contact us

You can contact us by getting in touch with our data controller at DataController@rages.org.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Please note that as a non-profit organisation, the Group is exempt from registering with the ICO.